Privacy Notice

 

1. Introduction

We, Document Centric Solutions Limited take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws and General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Document Centric Solutions Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this site, including any data you may provide if you contact us regarding our products and services.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for monitoring and providing guidance with our GDPR status. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the contact information laid out in section 9 of this privacy notice.

 

2. Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Information

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursed by the controller or third party.

 

3. What Information we collect

We collect personal information from you, for example, if you subscribe to our newsletter, request product information, or use any of our Services. The categories of personal information that we may collect, store and use about you include:

  • First and last name
  • Email address and phone number
  • Company name, job title, business sector, number of employees

 

3.1 Use of ‘Cookies’

Cookies are Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser.

At Document Centric Solutions Limited we set and use some cookies ourselves but only on our site. These are called first party cookies. Please see what cookies we use below:

First Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Domain

Expiry

Purpose

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

__utmz

__utmv

www.doccentrics.com

2 Years

30 mins

End of session

10 mins

6 months

Not in use

These cookies are set by google analytics.

More about google analytics is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. How long do we keep information for

We pride ourselves on ensuring that your personal data is retained for the period that Document Centric Solutions Limited needs it for. All personal information collected has a defined retention period, which is in-line with our retention policy. If you would like to find out how long your information is being retained, please see "additional information", section 9 of this policy.

 

5. Security of personal information

Document Centric Solutions Limited is committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We maintain high-quality software to protect against malware, viruses and intrusion that could result in data loss or theft.

This protection extends to our email system; however we cannot guarantee that emails sent from Document Centric Solutions Limited remain virus-free and recommend that you take steps to protect your own systems against malware and viruses.

Where databases contain personally identifiable information, we take measures to encrypt them both in-situ and in transit.

At Document Centric Solutions Limited we have also ensured that all employees have sufficient information security training and have a Media Handling policy which helps maintain, enforce and communicate best practices surrounding media handling throughout the business. If you would like a copy of this, please see "additional information", section 9 of this policy whilst include your need for this information.

 

6. Your individual rights

In this Section, we have summarised the rights that you have under General Data Protection Regulation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under General Data Protection Regulation are:

  • Right to Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Data Portability

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee (£10).

You as a data subject have the right to rectification, which will allow you as the data subject to change any personal information relating to you that we process.

The right to erasure or right to be forgotten will allow you as the data subject to inform us that you no longer want us to continue to store or process your personal information. Please be aware that we may decline your right for a number of reasons, which are not limited to, having a lawful basis to process your information or us needing your information for the performance of a contractual obligation.

As a data subject, you have the right to stop any processing of your personal information. Please be aware that you must provide us with a legitimate reason for us to stop processing. Any request made that doesn’t conform to the GDPR will be rejected.

On occurrence Document Centric Solutions Limited may send you marketing emails to make you aware on new products that we believe can benefit you. As you have the right to object, you can click the unsubscribe link on all of our emails to inform us that you no longer want to receive marketing emails from us.

The right to data portability will allow you as the data subject to have your personal information securely transferred to another organisation for processing. At Document Centric Solutions Limited we place this reasonability on you that data subject. When you make this request, we will export all information about you and securely transfer it to yourself. You, the data subject will be able to give this information to your chosen organisation.

If you have any question about these rights, please see "additional information", section 9 of this policy.

 

7. Data transfers/Third parties

7.1 Providing your information to others

Document Centric Solutions Limited may disclose your personal data, listed in section 3 to some third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Third parties that we use are listed below.

 

7.2 Google Analytics

We use third-party analytic tools to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it so we can continuously improve it.  These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the website and your preferences and activities.  These tools collect information sent by your device or the website and other information that assists us in improving the website. This information may be used to analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytic's to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it. Google Analytic's uses cookies to collect and store information such as website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://Analytic.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytic's uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytic's Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

 

7.3 Mailchimp

We use the third-party marketing platform, Mailchimp to create and deliver our email newsletter communications as part of our overall marketing strategy.

Details submitted by any data subject that signs up to our email newsletter via our website or online form will automatically be stored within MailChimp.

Mailchimp collects data on email opens, clicks, delivery statuses, locations and more. We use this data to further improve our email newsletter communications. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

 

7.4 Vtiger CRM

We use a third-party Customer Relationship Management platform, Vtiger, to store prospect and customer information.

Details submitted by any data subject that expresses an interest in our Products or Services via phone, online forms or email will be manually added to Vtiger.

For more information on how Vtiger handles Customer Data, please see Vtiger’s Privacy Policy.

 

7.4 Information security with transfers

In this Section 7.4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We, Document Centric Solutions Limited do not transfers any personal information to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If this was to change, Document Centric Solutions Limited would ensure that information security at the highest standard would be used to protect any personal information. This would include the use of encryption on transit and ensuring that data protection laws are being pursued.

All Information that is being transferred within the EEA will follow our strict Information Transfer Policy, which can be requested from section 9 of this policy.

 

8. Right to complain

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact dpo@doccentrics.com.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

By Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

By Website: Click Here

By Email: Click Here

By Phone: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate)

 

9. Additional information

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in depth information about any topic within it, please contact dpo@doccentrics.com.

 

10. Review of this notice

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 13th August 2019.

10.1. Ammendments

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.